CRUDE SUNFLOWER OIL

FFA (%) NEN-EN-ISO 660 max 3.0
Moisture (%) NEN-EN-ISO 662 max 0.5 Impurities (%) NEN-EN-ISO 663 Colour Lovibond (5¼ inch) NEN 6308
Peroxide Value at loading (meq/kg) NEN-EN-ISO 3960 Relative density at 20oC NEN 6311
Iodine value (g 12/100g) NEN-EN-ISO 3961 Flash point oC – Min 121 oC Microbiological safety

 

Category:

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Sunflower oil is primarily composed of linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated fat and oleic acid, a monounsaturated fat.
SPECIFICATION
FFA (%) NEN-EN-ISO 660 max 3.0
Moisture (%) NEN-EN-ISO 662 max 0.5 Impurities (%) NEN-EN-ISO 663 Colour Lovibond (5¼ inch) NEN 6308
Peroxide Value at loading (meq/kg) NEN-EN-ISO 3960 Relative density at 20oC NEN 6311
Iodine value (g 12/100g) NEN-EN-ISO 3961 Flash point oC – Min 121 oC Microbiological safety

Shopping Cart